Our staff helps students with the Visa applications, provide advice for financial statements and help them prepare the file to meet the requirements of various High Commissions. As part of the student visa requirements or application form procedure, process, foreign students require a student visa for Australia before commencing of their course in Australia which is more than 3 months. For a student visa they have to undertake a full time course here.

The required documents are:

- Student Visa Application form
- Visa Application fee
- Confirmation of Enrolment Form (CoE) this will be issued by the host university once the application has been accepted.
- Acceptance letter from your host university, this will include the proposed study plan.
Letter (from your current institution confirming status as a Study Abroad Student)
- Passport
- 2 passport sized photographs.

Students should have adequate financial support and English proficiency i.e. the IELTS with the adequate score as required by the university applied for. Then after issuance of student visa they can apply for health insurance whilst they are in Australia. After paying the premium, the receipt has to be submitted to the visa authorities.

The documents should mirror the student's whole history, their genuine purpose of study on the required financials. Students may get telephone interview from the Australian High Commission. Our counsellors will guide the students in every stage .Visa process takes a minimum of 8 to 16 weeks.

Student visas are granted by the Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC). DIAC will only grant you a student visa if your course is registered, or is part of a registered course, on a full time basis. Visit the Commonwealth Register of Courses and Institutions for Overseas Students (CRICOS) website for more information on registered courses and education providers. Courses under three months' duration can be undertaken on a visitor visa or courses of up to four months on a working holiday visa. If you intend to study a longer course, you must apply for a student visa.

Advantages to studying on a student visa include:

- you will have access to Australia's subsidized student health cover;

- you will be allowed to study for longer; and

- you can work part time

You can apply for your student visa as soon as you receive a letter of offer or electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) for your full time course of study.